Privacy Policy – POPI Act

Lishiumeka Recruitment Services CC trading as LET’S RECRUIT – Policy on the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act.

Introduction

The POPI Act requires us to inform our data subjects (candidates/applicants) how we intend to use their information.

We are also required to protect the information from any threats, internal or external, deliberate, or accidental, to ensure business continuance. This policy provides a framework and measures within our company regarding the protection of individuals’ privacy. All employees are required to adhere to the guidelines provided below in this POPI private policy. Any external service provider responsible for providing and managing information technology must adhere to the same information security principles contained in this policy to ensure security measures are in place in respect of the processing of personal information.

Accountability

Let’s Recruit is committed to taking appropriate measures designed to keep personal information secure.

Let’s Recruit secures personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

This includes CV’s, resumes, references, qualifications, background checks, and any other personal information that may be obtained for the purpose of candidate representation to a client.

While we take efforts to safeguard our information systems; no website, mobile application, computer system, or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Processing limitation

Personal information is collected directly from candidates.

We will only use or release candidate information with their consent, except where we are required to do so by law. In the latter case, we will always inform the candidate. 

Specific purpose

The personal information collected from candidates allows us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of finding employment (contract or permanent).

Limitation on further processing

We collect personal information for recruitment purposes only.

Personal information will not be processed in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially unless the data subject has provided consent.

Information quality

It is our responsibility to ensure candidate information is complete, up to date, and accurate before we use it.

We may need to request candidates, from time to time, to update their information and confirm that it is still relevant.

If we are unable to reach a candidate for this purpose, their information will be deleted from our records.

Transparency/openness

Where personal information is collected from a source other than directly from a candidate (job portals, social media) we are responsible to ensure that the candidate is aware:

  • That their information is being collected.
  • Who is collecting their information by giving them our details of the specific reason that you are collecting their information.

Security safeguards

We will ensure our internal measures is secure to protect the integrity of personal information and guard against the risk of loss, damage, or destruction thereof.

Personal information must also be protected against any unauthorised or unlawful access or processing.

We are committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes with candidate consent and only by authorised employees of our agency.

Participation of individuals

Candidates are permitted to know any particulars of their personal information held by us, as well as the identity of any authorised employees of our agency that had access thereto.

Candidates are entitled to update and rectify any information held by us.

Candidates are entitled to assert their right with a view to deleting their personal information held by us.

The purpose of collecting your information is to enable us to:

We collect personal information from candidates to enable us to represent them to our clients for the purpose of recruitment.

To perform the required verification checks (reference checks, criminal record, qualifications, credit history, etc.) on request of the client only. A consent form will be sent to the candidate for permission.

Consequences of withholding consent or personal information:

We will not be able to assist you to find employment should you refuse to provide us with consent or withhold information.

Storage and retention and destruction of information

All personal information provided to LET’S RECRUIT will be held and/or stored securely for the purpose of recruitment or re-recruitment. Once this information is no longer required, due to the fact that you no longer need us to find you employment, such Personal Information will be safely and securely archived for a period of 5 years, as per the requirements of the POPI ACT. Thereafter, all your personal information will be permanently DELETED.

OPERATIONAL CONSIDERATIONS:

Monitoring:

The employees of LET’S RECRUIT are responsible for administering and overseeing the implementation of this policy and, as applicable, supporting guidelines, standard operating procedures, notices, consents, and appropriate related documents and processes. All employees and individuals directly associated with us are to be trained, according to their functions, in the regulatory requirements, policies, and guidelines that govern the protection of personal information.

Operating controls

We shall establish appropriate standard operating procedures that are consistent with this policy and regulatory requirements

Right to amend this policy:

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. An updated copy will be available on our website.

Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this policy.

By sending us your application, CV, resume, qualifications, or any other document that falls under personal information, you agree to the following:

  • You have read and understood our POPI Policy
  • You have no objection to us keeping your personal information on our database for future positions.
  • Should suitable opportunities arise we will contact you and obtain consent before sending your CV to a client for a specific position or purpose.
  • The information you have provided to us is true, correct and up to date.

By agreeing to the terms of this form, you hereby voluntary authorise LET’S RECRUIT to process your personal information (it can include your name, physical address, ID number, and any other information you have provided). Processing shall include the receipt, recording, organising, ordering, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information. This consent is effective immediately and will be terminated upon instructions from you, the candidate. You furthermore take note that by supplying LET’S RECRUIT with the above-mentioned information, you consent to the use of the information for recruitment purposes pertaining to this matter.

Your rights:

Right to know what information we have, how that information is being used, and when we will disclose that information.

A copy of our Policy is available and can be obtained from our website, wherein all the above information is made available.

Right to rectify your details – We encourage you to keep your information up to date, should any of your details change, please notify us of the same so that our records are as accurate as possible.

Right to revoke consent – You may revoke your consent given to us in terms of this form at any time. Your revocation should be in writing and addressed to info@letsrecruit.co.za 

Revoked consent is not backdated and will not affect the use of your information already made.

Declaration and informed consent:

I declare that all Personal Information supplied to LET’S RECRUIT is accurate, up to date, is not misleading, and that it is complete in all respects.

I undertake to notify LET’S RECRUIT of any changes to my Personal Information should any of these details change during the recruitment process.

I furthermore give LET’S RECRUIT permission to process my Personal Information, as provided above, and acknowledge that I understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used.

Contacting Us

LET’S RECRUIT welcomes any queries, comments, or requests you may have.  Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Thank you

The Members of Lishiumeka Recruitment Services trading as Let’s Recruit

N. Slabbert – nadia@letsrecruit.co.za

J.H.J Slabbert – jannie@letsrecruit.co.za